Sep 3, 2020

Champion Lakes One Two at the Buster!


Sean Wallis and Glenn Dawson steered the Champion Lakes team to a one two finish at the IOM Great Southern Buster held at Albany on 29-30 August.

skippersDay one saw a very cold and windy start and heading to the venue it was strong enough for C rigs to be considered however, by race start the wind had moderated and the fleet opted to sail with B rigs. Throughout the day the breeze moderated and the A rigs made an appearance for the final race.

After some gear breakage in race two and missing race three carrying out repairs, Sean Wallis slipped into gear and whilst Glenn Dawson pressed early, Sean's consistency throughout the day saw him hold a commanding lead ahead of Ross Bennett at the close of day one.

Cliff Davis sailed extremely well and was the only boat not to have made an appearance in the B fleet which reflected his consistency keeping him well inside the top ten. 

Day two was stark contrast to day one with light winds and sunshine. Glenn Dawson started poorly and dropped back to forth overall as Edgar Vitte made a charge for a podium spot but as the final day progressed Glenn found some form and moved into second place overall nudging Rosco and Edgar into third/fourth respectively.

Cliffo finally broke the drought and fell back to become a solid 'B Fleeter' but retained his overall position on the scoreboard finishing sixth overall.

Rob Mews sailed only day one as, due to illness, was unable to continue through day two but had a good day one which helped him with an eleventh overall.

Peter Buchanan had some great races posting a second and two thirds as his best results and came close to a bullet coming off second best in a close finish in race nine.

New members Max Hunter and Brad Sheridan launched their boats a day prior and found their first experience in IOM sailing quite challenging but managed to complete the day fairly unscathed and steadily improving as the regatta went on. The foundations are definately there and we will see significant improvement from these guys in the coming weeks/months so watch out!

At the end of the regatta though, it was Sean Wallis who claimed the championship finishing on 24 points with Glenn Dawson 27 points further in arrears on 51 points.

The Champion Lakes club was well represented with commendable results by all.

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1WALLIS, Sean
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 71
V11
24.054.0
2DAWSON, Glenn
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 76
V11
51.085.0
3BENNETT, Ross
HARRINGTON WATERS RADIO SAILORS
AUS 39
V10 SHAKER
55.085.0
4VITTE, Edgar
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 69
V10
61.0109.0
5PAUL, Roger
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 86
K2
68.0105.0
6DAVIS, Cliff
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 141
BRITPOP!
88.0136.0
7CAMERON, Michael
ALBANY RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 67
BRITPOP!
92.0127.0
8BUCHANAN, Peter
HARRINGTON WATERS RADIO SAILORS
AUS 16
V11
101.0160.0
9WOODS, Chris
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 24
V10
142.0200.0
10WESTERBERG, Gregory
ALBANY RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 99
OWN
143.0194.0
11MEWS, Robert
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 41
V10
144.4213.4
12TAYLOR, Craig
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 70
TNT
149.0215.0
13ROBINS, Bruce
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 01
CHIENZ
165.0225.0
14HOWSON, Murray
ALBANY RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 18
PIKANTO
185.0247.0
15ROBERTS, Denton
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 65
BRITPOP!
193.0248.0
16WALLER, Rob
EMU LAKES RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 113
BRITPOP!
211.0273.0
17GREEVE, Peter
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 79
FOX
220.0285.0
18RAMSDEN, Phillip
ALBANY RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 89
V10
230.0299.0
19SHERIDAN, Brad
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 08
CORBIE
255.0316.0
20HUNTER, Max
CHAMPION LAKES
AUS 27
V10
258.0321.0
21HEBITON, Ian
ALBANY RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 181
GOTH
263.0327.0
22GRIST, Andrew
ALBANY RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 150
GOTH EVO3
265.0334.0


Latest Results

Sep 20, 2020
Marblehead Club Championship H4 (P)
Results added on Sep 21, 2020
Sep 20, 2020
IOM Club Championship SCR H7
Results added on Sep 20, 2020
Sep 13, 2020
IOM Club Racing (SCR)
Results added on Sep 18, 2020

Coming Events

Oct 04, 2020
IOM Club Racing (SCR)
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 14:00
Oct 04, 2020
DF95 Shootout!
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 14:00
Oct 11, 2020
2020 WA Ten Rater State Championship
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 10:30
Oct 11, 2020
IOM Club Racing (SCR)
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 14:00
Oct 18, 2020
IOM Club Championship SCR H8
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 14:00