Nov 9, 2020

IOM Club Championship Series Decided


Sean Wallis holds an unassailable lead of the 2020 IOM Club Championship Scratch Series with just one heat in the series remaining.

While only finishing second to Glenn Dawson in heat 9 sailed on 08 November, this was sufficient to hold off the challenge of Edgar Vitte in the overall championship series.

At the same time Edgar Vitte has cemented his position of second overall in the series however the final podium position will be decided on 20 December with the sailing of the final heat of the series and is a contest between Roger Paul currently sitting two points ahead of his closest rival, Ian Sherriff in the fight for third.

Wallis, while only winning two heats in the series has remained consistent adding five second place finishes to his two firsts and goes into the final heat three points ahead of Vitte.

The club championship series has been well supported with a total of twenty two sailors participating through the season and we look forward to a well supported finale.

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.
/Design
R1R2R3R4R5R6R7NettTotal
1Sean Wallis AUS 71
V11
2.01.02.02.02.0(3.0)(21.0)1.02.09.036.0
2Edgar Vitte AUS 69
V10
(3.0)2.03.0(6.0)1.02.02.0(4.0)3.010.026.0
3Roger Paul AUS 86
K2
4.0(6.0)(10.0)5.04.04.01.0(21.0)(12.0)18.067.0
4Ian Sherrif AUS 38
V11
6.03.05.03.0(20.0)(21.0)5.06.04.022.073.0
5Robert Mews AUS 41
V10
8.04.08.0(9.0)(9.0)5.04.07.05.029.059.0
6Barry Donaher AUS 27
ADRIATIC
7.07.0(9.0)8.05.0(21.0)3.0(21.0)9.030.090.0
7Cliff Davis AUS 141
BRITPOP
9.08.0(17.0)10.06.0(21.0)6.0(21.0)7.039.0105.0
8Peter Buchanan AUS 16
V11
5.05.04.07.020.0(21.0)21.02.010.042.095.0
9Ross Bennett AUS 39
V10
17.017.01.01.020.01.0(21.0)21.0(23.0)45.0122.0
10Glenn Dawson AUS 76
V10
1.017.017.018.03.0(21.0)21.03.01.067.0102.0
11Malcolm Pratt AUS 40
V8
11.017.013.011.020.0(21.0)21.021.0(23.0)77.0158.0
12Simon Ellis AUS 89
V11
17.09.017.018.08.0(21.0)21.021.08.080.0140.0
13Adam Viney AUS 47
V9
17.017.011.018.07.0(21.0)21.021.0(23.0)81.0156.0
14John Smith AUS 91
PANKO
10.017.012.018.020.0(21.0)21.021.0(23.0)85.0163.0
15Andrew Brady AUS 72
V8
18.018.018.04.020.0(21.0)21.021.0(23.0)88.0164.0
16Michael Cameron AUS 67
BRITPOP!
(21.0)(21.0)21.021.021.06.021.021.0(23.0)90.0176.0
17Chris Woods AUS 24
V10
17.017.06.018.020.0(21.0)21.05.06.090.0131.0
18Graeme Howie AUS 85
V10
17.017.07.018.020.0(21.0)21.021.0(23.0)91.0165.0
19Ron Viney AUS 05
V10
20.020.020.020.010.0(21.0)21.021.0(23.0)94.0176.0
20Rob Waller AUS 113
BRITPOP!
20.020.020.020.011.0(21.0)21.08.0(23.0)95.0164.0
21Jason Furnell AUS 115
BRITPOP!
(23.0)23.023.023.023.023.023.023.011.0126.0195.0
22Max Hunter AUS 127
V10
(23.0)23.023.023.023.023.023.023.013.0128.0197.0


Latest Results

Feb 28, 2021
IOM Scratch
Results added on Feb 28, 2021
Feb 21, 2021
Marblehead Shoot Out
Results added on Feb 27, 2021
Feb 14, 2021
CLRSC IOM Scratch
Results added on Feb 27, 2021

Coming Events

Mar 07, 2021
IOM Club Championship HCP H3
Champion Lakes,
Sailing from 12:30 - 14:30
Mar 07, 2021
Marblehead Club Championship
Champion Lakes,
Sailing from 14:30 - 16:30
Mar 07, 2021
10R Club Racing
Champion Lakes,
Sailing from 14:30 - 16:30
Mar 14, 2021
IOM Club Championship SCR H3
Champion Lakes,
Sailing from 14:00 - 16:00
Mar 28, 2021
10R Club Championship H3
Champion Lakes,
Sailing from 12:30 - 14:30