Apr 16, 2021

Champion Lakes Well Represented at SA IOM States


Seven Champion Lakes IOM sailors headed across the border to Harts Mill, Port Adelaide for the South Australian IOM State Championship held on the 27th & 28th March.

20210406_SA_IOM_State

There was a strong fleet of 34 sailors featuring most of Australia's best and with this being one of the first major events since the relaxation of border restrictions each competitor was striving to determine their overall position in the national pecking order.

Champion Lakes featured strongly in the overall results with three of the top six places filled by our members and the rest of the team also in the mix with some good individual results over the weekend.

You could probably have predicted that our top sailors were going to feature on the podium and were likely to be joined by a couple of other interstaters such as local Scott Mitchell and Queenslander Greg Torpy and that sort of fell into place.

At the end of day 1 it was Glenn Dawson, Sean Wallis & Ross Bennett all in the top four overall with Simon Ellis, Edgar Vitte, Cliff Davis & Barry Donaher all having some commendable results in the five races sailed. The overnight lead was however in the hands of the local as a result of Glenn who lead at the final rounding mark of the last race of the day getting stuck on a jelly fish which pushed him back to 7th in the race and 2nd overnight.

Day two saw Glenn open proceedings with a bullet and move into outright first place but a ninth in the following race saw the overall lead change again with Sean taking charge with a consistent start to the day. In the meantime Barry also started his charge up the leaderboard.

Sean's consistency throughout day two was the key. Failing to finish outside of the top four in each race assured him of a podium finish while the others struggled in the challenging conditions. Glenn found it difficult to find the performance of the previous day and while remaining in touch with the top of the leaderboard the title slowly slipped from his reach. Rosco, after finding the B fleet made a permanent arrangement to stay there with such tough competition it was difficult to get out and this impacted severely on the scorecard.

The big mover for the day was Barry who had some fantastic results to bring him up to sixth overall a result that he should be happy with given the depth of the competition and puts him as a person to watch at the next ranking event. Simon, Edgar & Cliff could not maintain consistent good results and while having some great races, some low positions were costly at the end of the regatta but they should also be happy with the races they achieved good results and just need to string a few more together.

Overall our sailors should be commended on their efforts to travel to Adelaide and participate in the event - well done team!

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1SEAN WALLIS ,
CHAMPION LAKES (WA)
AUS 71
V11
32.054.0
2SCOTT MITCHELL ,
ADELAIDE RADIO CONTROL YACHT RACING CLUB (SA)
AUS 52
BRITPOP!
49.080.0
3GLENN DAWSON ,
CHAMPION LAKES (WA)
AUS 76
V11
64.097.0
4GREG TORPY ,
WYNNUM MANLY RMYC
AUS 125
V11
67.091.0
5ANDREW REID ,
ALBERT PARK MODEL YACHT CLUB (VIC)
AUS 74
BRITPOP
70.098.0
6BARRY DONAHER ,
CHAMPION LAKES (WA)
AUS 127
SEDICI
85.0119.0
7LINDSAY WALKER ,
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 02
K2
89.0121.0
8DOUG ALLEN ,
WYNNUM MANLY RADIO MODEL YACHT CLUB (QLD)
AUS 72
V11
93.0130.0
9ROB NOWAK ,
ALBERT PARK MODEL YACHT CLUB (VIC)
AUS 17
BRITPOP
94.0124.0
10STEPHEN SEDGMEN ,
BALLINA RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 30
AQUILA
103.0134.0
11ROSS BENNETT ,
HARRINGTON WATERS RADIO SAILORS (WA)
AUS 39
V10 SHAKER
105.0158.0
12SCOTT CONDIE ,
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 16
BRITPOP!
114.0184.0
13EDGAR VITTE ,
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB (WA)
AUS 09
K2
123.0163.0
14PAUL LITTLEDYKE ,
ADELAIDE RADIO CONTROL YACHT RACING CLUB (SA)
AUS 49
BRITPOP
133.0183.0
15GRANT EDWARDS ,
ADELAIDE RADIO CONTROL YACHT RACING CLUB (SA)
AUS 06
V10
153.0197.0
16CLIFF DAVIS ,
CHAMPION LAKES (WA)
AUS 174
BRITPOP!
153.0206.0
17MARIO GULIC ,
PATTERSON LAKES RADIO MODEL YACHT CLUB (VIC)
AUS 04
K2
171.0229.0
18NORMAN WALLIS ,
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 282
V10
192.0238.0
19GARY MCCARTHY ,
SUNSHINE COAST RADIO SAILING CLUB (QLD)
AUS 18
VENTI
195.0265.0
20DERICK WARNE ,
WYNNUM MANLY RADIO MODEL YACHT CLUB (QLD)
AUS 97
BRITPOP
206.0261.0
21SIMON ELLIS ,
CHAMPION LAKES (WA)
AUS 89
V11
216.0271.0
22PETER MITCHELL ,
ADELAIDE RADIO CONTROL YACHT RACING CLUB (SA)
AUS 194
CHASE
221.0282.0
23JOHN JOHNSON ,
ADELAIDE RADIO CONTROL YACHT RACING CLUB (SA)
AUS 85
GOTH
224.0286.0
24JOHN WYATT ,
SYDNEY MARITIME MODELLERS CLUB (NSW)
AUS 26
BRITPOP
261.3325.3
25ANDREW WILSON ,
BRISBANE RADIO YACHT CLUB (QLD)
AUS 08
CORBIE 6
284.0354.0
26JAMES HOW ,
ADELAIDE RADIO CONTROL YACHT RACING CLUB (SA)
AUS 78
MAD MAX
290.0354.0
27RANDY ELKSON ,
ADELAIDE RADIO CONTROL YACHT RACING CLUB (SA)
AUS 192
TNT
296.0355.0
28LEN HEARING ,
ADELAIDE RADIO CONTROL YACHT RACING CLUB (SA)
AUS 34
BRITPOP
299.0369.0
29IAN DOWSETT ,
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 62
ALTERNATIVE
307.0373.0
30DAVID LANE ,
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 51
JOKER
309.0371.0
31ALAN BESSELL ,
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 27
PLAN B
318.0388.0
32MICHAEL NOY ,
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 86
IOM
325.0395.0
33ECIO MARCEL ,
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 70
K2
335.0404.0
34BOB WHITEHEAD ,
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 37
GOTH
338.0406.0


Latest Results

Sep 10, 2021
Maylands IOM Scratch
Results added on Sep 13, 2021
Aug 22, 2021
2021 WA Marblehead State Championship
Results added on Aug 24, 2021
Aug 15, 2021
Marblehead Club Championship H7
Results added on Aug 16, 2021

Coming Events

Sep 19, 2021
IOM Club Championship HCP H8
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 1230
Sep 19, 2021
Marblehead Club Championship H8
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 1430
Sep 19, 2021
10R Club Racing
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 1430
Sep 26, 2021
IOM Club Racing (SCR)
Champion Lakes, WA
Racing commences 1400
Oct 03, 2021
2021 WA DF95 Shootout!
Champion Lakes, WA